Saudi Arabia’s Data Protection Law: The Personal Data Protection Law

On March 10, the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia’s Saudi Data & Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) issued a draft version of executive regulations supplementing the nation’s first standalone comprehensive data protection law, The Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL). PDPL was implemented…

Read More

Why Organizations Need to Start Implementing Data Minimization

When the European Union (EU) enacted the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on May 2, 2018, the world was introduced to the concept of data minimization. According to Article 5 of the GDPR, data minimization means “personal data shall be…

Read More
Payments

CNIL Publishes White Paper on Digital Payments and Data Privacy

The French Data Protection Authority’s white paper discusses how companies can comply with data privacy and security obligations. The use of card, contactless, and innovative digital payment solutions has significantly increased in recent years, fueled by the immediate impacts of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the longer-term growth of e-commerce and open banking. In this…
Read More
PII

Courts Rule on When a Data Breach of PII is Actionable

The Second Circuit recently joined a growing number of federal courts to decide when a data breach of personally identifiable information (“PII”) is actionable. According to the Second Circuit, plaintiffs do not have standing to bring a lawsuit when there is no allegation their PII was targeted or misused. The Second Circuit’s decision To bring…
Read More
PIPL

China’s Personal Information Protection Law: Key Takeaways

On August 20, 2021, China’s first comprehensive Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) was passed into law. The Cybersecurity Law, the Data Security Law, and the PIPL of China are the three pillars of China’s data protection framework, which govern cybersecurity, data security, and personal information protection respectively. The Cybersecurity Law largely governs cybersecurity requirements for Critical Information Infrastructure operators…
Read More
Back To Top